WORKING AGENDA

Thursday, April 9, 2020

8:15 am - 9:30 am

General Session - Outperform The Norm: Raise Your Game

Scott Welle - Founder, Outperform The Norm

8:00 am - 8:15 am

Opening Remarks

Jim Kent, Conference Chair, ASHE Region 6

Ballroom 1

Ballroom 1

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion – The Conversation Continues

Ballroom Lobby West

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Tech Breakout Sessions

Krista Biason - Vice President, HGA Architects and Engineers

Room 101

10:45 am - 11:00 am

Morning Break

Sponsored by: Johnson Controls

Ballroom 1

9:30 am - 10:45 am

General Session

Sponsored by: Phigenics, LLC

3:00 pm - 3:15 pm

Afternoon Break

Grand Lobby West

Break Sponsored by: Autodesk Construction Cloud

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

1:15 pm - 2:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm

Breakout Sessions

12:00 pm - 12:15 pm

Connection with ASHE Resources

Gordy Howie - 2020 ASHE Representative

Ballroom 1

Code Updates Track

Arc Flash, The NFPA 70E Standard and Your Electrical Maintenance. ARE YOU PREPARED?

Joe Schommer - Business Development Manager, RESA Power

Room 102

Sponsored by: EMC

Operations/ Safety Management Track

Mayo Clinic Retro-Commissioning Program Case Study

Robert Yankosky, CEM, FMA - Unit Head, Facilities Operations. Mayo Clinic

Rebecca Ellis, PE, LEED AP BD+C, CCP, CPMP, CxA - President, Questions & Solutions Engineering, Inc.

Room 101

Sponsored by: TMS Johnson

Design/ Construction Track

Construction Administration:  Changing and New Roles in MEP Design and Construction

Chris Liedman - Mechanical and Electrical Systems Manager, Kraus Anderson

Rachael Oelke, CHC, LEED AP BD+C - Project Manager, Kraus Anderson

Keith Larson, PE, CHC - Vice President, Schadegg Mechanical

Eric Siskow - Facility Director, Lakeview Memorial Hospital and Stillwater Medical Group

John Costello PE, BEMP, LEED AP BD+C, WELL AP  - Principal, Client Executive, IMEG Corp

Room 103

Sponsored by: Dunham Associates

Operations/ Safety Management Track

HVAC System:  Effective Design vs. Operations

Joshua Heacock, PE - Associate Principal, Client Executive Professional Engineer, IMEG Corp

John Costello, PE, BEMP, LEED AP BD+C, WELL AP - Principal, Client Executive, IMEG Corp

Room 101

Sponsored by: TMS Johnson

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Registration/ Buffet Breakfast

Ballroom Lobby West/ Ballroom 1

Breakfast Sponsored by: Obermiller Nelson Engineering

2:00 pm - 2:15 pm

Afternoon Break

Grand Lobby West

Break Sponsored by: Autodesk Construction Cloud

Relationship Based Contracting in Healthcare

Design/ Construction Track

Dwight Elthon - Director of Facilities Services, Charter House, Mayo Clinic

Bob Sanderfoot - Senior Construction Manager, Facilities Project Services. Mayo Clinic

Room 103

Sponsored by: Dunham Associates

Emotional Intelligence: Just what is it and How can it help me achieve success as a Healthcare Professional?

Julie Kowalski - President/ Founder, Spizzerinctum Group

Room 102

12:15 pm - 1:15 pm

Lunch

Ballroom 1

Lunch Sponsored by: Carlson-LaVine Construction

Code Updates Track

Hazardous Waste Regulations Changes and Impact on Your Program

Darrell Oman - Technical Director - Senior Environmental Consultant, Braun Intertec Corporation

Marge McFarlane - Principal, Superior Performance Consultants, LLC

Room 102

Sponsored by: EMC

Operations/ Safety Management Track

Proactive Approach: Evaluating Your Facility for Disaster-Preparedness

Joshua Heacock, PE - Associate Principal, Client Executive, IMEG Corp

Kristina Mehmen - Architect, INVISION Architects

Room 101

Sponsored by: TMS Johnson

Code Updates Track

Prefabrication in an I-Occupancy is now a reality in Minnesota.  Learn more about the Abbott Northwestern Neuroscience Institute.

Jennifer Klund,  AIA, ACHA, NCARB  - Principal & Vice President, HGA

Brent Ogne - West Regional Manager, Facilities Project Management, Allina Health System

Mike Labukas, CHC, CHFM - Senior Project Manager, Mortenson Construction

William O'Neil - DIRTT Environmental Solutions 

Amy Frerker, AIA, SEED AP - Project Architect, HGA

Room 102

Sponsored by: EMC

Design/ Construction Track

Selecting Healthy Materials for Mayo Clinic

Lindsey Evenson, AIA, LEED, AP BD+C - Senior Associate, Perkins+Will

Ken Potts, R.A. - Project Manager, Mayo Clinic

Room 103

Sponsored by: Dunham Associates

4:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Networking Reception/ Vendor Exhibit

Exhibit Hall Ballroom 2 & 3

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Pre-Conference Technical Session: Working in Healthcare

John DiGirolomo MBA, CHFM, CHSP - Senior Vice President, St. Barnabas Hospital 

Rooms 102 & 103

4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Mayowood Tour

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Welcome Reception

Hilton DoubleTree - University Hall III-IV (2nd Floor)

Friday, April 10, 2020

9:50 am - 11:00 am

Panel Discussion

Ballroom 1

8:00 am - 9:30 am

General Session - Thriving as a Healthcare Engineer in the 21st Century 5 Generation Workplace

Julie Kowalski - President/Founder, Spizzerinctum Group

Ballroom 1

Sponsored by: HGA

7:00 am - 8:00 am

Registration/ Continental Breakfast

Ballroom Lobby West/ Ballroom 1

9:30 am - 9:50 am

Morning Break

Ballroom Lobby West

Break Sponsored by: Gardner Builders

11:00 am - 11:50 am

Joint Commission Update

Gary Hempeck - Life Safety Code Surveyor, The Joint Commission

Ballroom 1

11:50 am - 12:00 pm

Wrap-Up/ Closing Remarks

Jim Kent, ASHE Region 6 Conference Chair

Ballroom 1

©2020 ASHE Region 6 | Professionally Managed by CMP Management.